Strain Data Arrangement

Strain Data Arrangement

for the individual strains in the online catalogue. An Example.

Scientific name of the species, followed by author(s) and year of publication.

Synonym(s): Brevibacterium ammoniagenes
The former name of the species until taxonomic rearrangements, in this case a new combination, had been published, in that example by Collins in 1987.

Type strain (1300, 3233).
If the strain is the type strain of the species this information is given together with reference number(s) in brackets. The complete reference data appear if you click onto one of the reference numbers at the end of the data sheet.

Strain designations and accession numbers in other collections
List of abbreviations of Collections and Institutions

History of the strain before deposit into the DSMZ.
<- H. G. Schlegel <- K. Komagata <- ATCC <- NCTC <- J. V. Cook, 9.6.
This strain was isolated by J.V. Cook who handed it over the NCTC and so forth.

Summary and additional information if available, references to taxonomic data (e.g. general description, DNA base composition, nucleic acid studies, chemotaxonomical data), to production of enzymes or metabolites, to degradation abilities, or to biotechnological applications are given under this heading together with the reference number(s). Citing makes no claim to be complete.

If known the peptidoglycan (murein) type (here murein A31) of the strain is indicated by a short code specifically developed for the DSMZ catalogue. See key tableto connect these codes with the Classification System of peptidoglycans (Schleifer and Kandler 1972).

Culture medium and growth conditions which ensure good recovery and growth of the strain upon receipt. The recipe showing the composition of the media is linked to the media number. Media are not offered by the DSMZ.

 

Nomenclatureused in the catalogue

The scientific names of prokaryotes listed in the catalogue are in accordance with the presently accepted nomenclature in bacteriology. Names are valid only when listed in the "Approved Lists of Bacterial Names" (Skerman et al. 1980; reference 1300) or when validly published since then by an original publication in the Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology (IJSEM, up to 1999 International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology), or if published elsewhere and quoted in the "Validation Lists" or "Lists of Changes in Taxonomic Opinion" in the IJSEM. All validly published names are compiled in the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature. All other names have to be considered as invalid and consequently should be avoided or at least identified as such by using quotation marks.
Nomenclature in this catalogue is based on the actual taxonomic developments. Nevertheless invalid names, validly changed names or synonyms have not been excluded.

To help all scientists to become familiar with the developments in nomenclature, a list was compiled by the DSMZ and is up-dated after every publication of a new volume of the IJSEM (at the moment every month) covering all presently validly published names of bacteria and indicating all nomenclatural changes since January 1980. This Nomenclature Up-to-Date is available here.

The names of fungi and yeasts try to reflect current taxonomic practice, mainly according to MycoBank and following the recommendations published by the IUMS "International Commission on the Taxonomy of Fungi" (Microb. Sci. 3, 168-171 and 285-287, 1986; 5, 23-26, 1988; Mycopathol. 111, 75-83, 1990). In case of recent name changes or misidentification of strains a cross reference to the new designation is included and the former designation is included in the strain's history. No attempt is made to cover all synonyms.