Prokaryotic Nomenclature Up-to-Date
 Prokaryotic Nomenclature Up-to-Date
Genus: Cutibacterium
Authors:Scholz and Kilian 2016
Status:gen. nov. (VP)
Type Species:Cutibacterium acnes
Reference:Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 66:4430*
Family:Propionibacteriaceae
Comment:
more information:LPSN (J.P. Euzéby/A.C. Parte)
Literature:
DSMZ Literature Ref.no:26243
Scholz, C. F. P., Kilian, M. (2016). The natural history of cutaneous propionibacteria, and reclassification of selected species within the genus Propionibacterium to the proposed novel genera Acidipropionibacterium gen. nov., Cutibacterium gen. nov. and Pseudopropionibacterium gen. nov.. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 66 (11): 4422-4432 . http://ijs.microbiologyresearch.org/content/journal/ijsem/10.1099/ijsem.0.001367
 
Species: in total: 6 names (includes subspecies) show all details
 
acnes
Name: Cutibacterium acnes
Authors: (Gilchrist 1900) Scholz and Kilian 2016 emend. Nouioui et al. 2018
Status: comb. nov. (VP)
Reference: Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 9:13 [Literature]
Type strain: ATCC 6919,VKM Ac-1450,NCTC 737,CCUG 1794,CIP 53.117,DSM 1897,JCM 6425,LMG 16711,NRRL B-4224
Synonym(s): Propionibacterium acnes (basonym)
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. acnes (homotypic syn.)
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. elongatum (heterotypic syn.)
Cutibacterium acnes subsp. acnes (homotypic syn.)

If one of the synonyms is linked this will take you to the correct name used by the DSMZ
more information: LPSN (J.P. Euzéby/A.C. Parte)

acnes subsp. acnes
Name: Cutibacterium acnes subsp. acnes
Authors: (Gilchrist 1900) Nouioui et al. 2018
Status: subsp. nov. (VP), homotypic syn.
Reference: Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 66:4430* [Literature]
Type strain: ATCC 6919,CCUG 1794,CIP 53.117,DSM 1897,JCM 6425,LMG 16711,NCTC 737,NRRL B-4224,VKM Ac-1450
Synonym(s): Cutibacterium acnes
Propionibacterium acnes
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. acnes
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. elongatum

If one of the synonyms is linked this will take you to the correct name used by the DSMZ
more information: LPSN (J.P. Euzéby/A.C. Parte)

acnes subsp. defendens
Name: Cutibacterium acnes subsp. defendens
Authors: (McDowell et al. 2016) Nouioui et al. 2018
Status: subsp. nov. (VP)
Reference: Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 66:5363* [Literature]
Type strain: ATCC 11828,CCUG 6369,JCM 6473
Synonym(s): Propionibacterium acnes subsp. defendens (basonym)

If one of the synonyms is linked this will take you to the correct name used by the DSMZ
more information: LPSN (J.P. Euzéby/A.C. Parte)


avidum
Name: Cutibacterium avidum
Authors: (Eggerth 1935) Scholz and Kilian 2016 emend. Nouioui et al. 2018
Status: comb. nov. (VP)
Reference: Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 9:13 [Literature]
Type strain: ATCC 25577,NCTC 11864,CCUG 36754,CIP 103261,DSM 4901,IFO 15671,NBRC 15671
Synonym(s): Propionibacterium avidum (basonym)

If one of the synonyms is linked this will take you to the correct name used by the DSMZ
more information: LPSN (J.P. Euzéby/A.C. Parte)


granulosum
Name: Cutibacterium granulosum
Authors: (Prévot 1938) Scholz and Kilian 2016 emend. Nouioui et al. 2018
Status: comb. nov. (VP)
Reference: Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 9:13 [Literature]
Type strain: ATCC 25564,NCTC 11865,CCUG 32987,CIP 103262,DSM 20700,JCM 6498,LMG 16726
Synonym(s): Propionibacterium granulosum (basonym)

If one of the synonyms is linked this will take you to the correct name used by the DSMZ
more information: LPSN (J.P. Euzéby/A.C. Parte)


namnetense
Name: Cutibacterium namnetense
Authors: (Aubin et al. 2016) Nouioui et al. 2018
Status: comb. nov. (VL)
Reference: Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 68:3379 [Literature]
Type strain: CCUG 66358,DSM 29427,NTS 31307302
Synonym(s): Propionibacterium namnetense (basonym)

If one of the synonyms is linked this will take you to the correct name used by the DSMZ
more information: LPSN (J.P. Euzéby/A.C. Parte)


Back