Go to ContentTo Startpage
University StrainsUniversity Strains

University Strains

Listed are DSMZ suggestions of microorganisms suitable for teaching purposes in higher educational institutions (polytechnics, universities, and similar institutions). The bacteria are listed according to specific properties. The fungi (following the bacteria section) are listed systematically with reference to K. Esser, Kryptogamen, Springer Verlag, Berlin, 1976 and according to physiological groups.

[In dieser Liste schlagen wir Stämme für die Lehre in berufsbezogenen Ausbildungen wie Universitäten, Fachhochschulen u.ä. vor. Bakterien sind nach spezifischen Eigenschaften aufgeführt. Die Liste der Pilze und Hefen ist zunächst taxonomisch-systematisch nach K. Esser, Kryptogamen, Springer Verlag, Berlin, 1976, danach nach physiologischen Gruppen sortiert.]

© DSMZ 2011 

BACTERIA

MORPHOLOGY

DETAILS

SPECIES

DSM No.

Cocci

Micrococcus luteus

20030

regular chains

Streptococcus vestibularis

5636

Sarcinae

Sporosarcina ureae

317

Spirals

Aquaspirillum peregrinum subsp. peregrinum

1839

Spirochaetes

Spirochaeta aurantia subsp. aurantia

1902

Rods

small

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

large

Bacillus megaterium

90

chains

Bacillus mycoides

299

curved

Ancylobacter aquaticus

334

Budding, prosthecate cells

Hyphomicrobium facile subsp. facile

1565

Coryneform bacteria

morphological changes

Arthrobacter crystallopoietes

20117

Flexible cells

Flexibacter filiformis

527

Trichomes

Caryophanon latum

484

Rosettes

Leucothrix mucor

621

Fruiting bodies

Stigmatella hybrida

53755

Myxococcus xanthus

52389

Branching filaments (aerial mycelium)

Streptomyces coelicolor

40233

Multicellular filaments, gliding

Simonsiella crassa

2578

Endospores

ellipsoidal

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

spherical

Bacillus sphaericus

396

cells swollen

Bacillus sphaericus

396

cells not swollen

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

Spores of Actinomycetales

structure of the spore chains:

 

 

rectus flexibilis

Streptomyces coelicolor

40233

retinaculum apertum

Streptomyces prasinopilosus

40098

spira

Streptomyces viridochromogenes

40110

verticillate

Streptomyces netropsis

40093

zoospores

Planobispora rosea

43051

 

 

 

aplanospores

Streptosporangium roseum

43021

lateral spores, single

Saccharomonospora caesia

43068

Myxospores

Myxococcus xanthus

52389

Cysts

Azotobacter vinelandii

85

Flagellation

lateral tufted

Selenomonas ruminantium subsp. ruminantium

2150

polar

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

peritrichous

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

Motility by

flagella

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

gliding

Myxococcus xanthus

52389

Sheaths, capsules, slime

sheaths

Sphaerotilus natans

565

capsules

Azotobacter vinelandii

85

dextran

Leuconostoc mesenteroides subsp. dextranicum

20484

cellulose

Sarcina ventriculi

300

Gluconacetobacter xylinus

2004

Cell inclusions

iogen (granulose)

Clostridium pasteurianum

525

poly-beta-hydroxybutyric acid

Bacillus megaterium

90

parasporal bodies

Bacillus thuringiensis

350

sulfur

Allochromatium vinosum

180

gas vacuoles

Ancylobacter aquaticus

334

volutin granules

Zoogloea ramigera

287

Staining reactions

Gram positive

Lactobacillus plantarum

20174

Gram negative

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

acid fast

Mycobacterium phlei

43214

spore staining

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

PIGMENTS


BACTERIUM

DSM No.

diffusible

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

non-diffusible

Micrococcus luteus

20030

fluorescent

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

bacteriochlorophyll a

Rhodospirillum rubrum

107

bacteriochlorophyll b

Blastochloris viridis

134

bacteriochlorophyll c

Chlorobium limicola

249

bacteriochlorophyll g

Heliobacterium chlorum

3682

carotenoids

Flavobacterium aquatile

1132

indigoidine

Arthrobacter polychromogenes

342

melanin

Streptomyces purpurascens

40310

nicotine blue (from nicotine)

Arthrobacter nicotinovorans

420

violacein

Janthinobacterium lividum

1522

REACTION TO OXYGEN

BACTERIUM

DSM No.

strictly aerobic

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

facultatively anaerobic

Bacillus coagulans

1

strictly anaerobic

Clostridium pasteurianum

525

microaerophilic

Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus

20081

SALT REQUIREMENTS

BACTERIUM

DSM No.

halophilic, moderate

Vibrio natriegens

759

halophilic, extreme

Halobacterium salinarum

670

TEMPERATURE REQUIREMENTS

BACTERIUM

DSM No.

psychrophilic

Paenibacillus macquariensis

2

mesophilic

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

thermophilic

Geobacillus stearothermophilus

456

extremely thermophilic

Thermus thermophilus

579

PH REQUIREMENTS

SPECIES

DSM No.

acidophilic

Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius

446

alkaliphilic

Bacillus alcalophilus

485

NUTRITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

SPECIES

DSM No.

growth factor independent

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

vitamin dependent

Lactobacillus pentosus

20314

amino acid dependent

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

402

extreme substrate specialization (uric acid)

Bacillus fastidiosus

83


NUTRITIONAL TYPES

DETAILS

SPECIES

DSM No.

Chemolithotrophic

oxidation of sulfur compounds: sulfur

Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans

504

oxidation of sulfur compounds: thiosulfate

Thiobacillus thioparus

505

oxidation of ferrous compounds

Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans

583

oxidation of hydrogen

Wautersia eutropha

428

Chemoheterotrophic

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

Photoautotrophic

Allochromatium vinosum

180

Photoheterotrophic

Rhodospirillum rubrum

107

Nitrogen fixation

free-living bacteria, aerobic

Azotobacter vinelandii

85

free-living bacteria, anaerobic

Clostridium pasteurianum

525

symbiotic (Pisum sativum)

Rhizobium leguminosarum

30132

Parasitic

Bacteriovorax stolpii

12778

Escherichia coli (host)

613


DEGRADATION/UTILIZATION OF NATURAL COMPOUNDS

SUBSTRATE

SPECIES

DSM No.

Casein

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

Cellulose

Cellulomonas uda

20108

Chitin

Streptomyces coelicolor

40233

Deoxyribonucleic acid

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

402

Esculin

Paenibacillus polymyxa

36

Gelatin

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

Pectin

Paenibacillus polymyxa

36

Poly-beta-hydroxybutyric acid

Variovorax paradoxus

645

Starch

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

Sulfur

Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans

504

Uric acid

Bacillus fastidiosus

83

Urea

Sporosarcina pasteurii

33


FERMENTATIONS

PRODUCT

SPECIES

DSM No.

Ethanol

Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis

424

Lactic acid, homofermentative

Lactobacillus pentosus

20314

Lactic acid, heterofermentative

Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides

20193

Propionic acid

Propionibacterium thoenii

20276

Butyric acid

Clostridium pasteurianum

525

Acetic acid

Gluconobacter oxydans subsp. suboxydans

50049


OTHER PROPERTIES

PROPERTY

DETAILS

SPECIES

DSM No.

Amino acids, quantitative determination of

Pediococcus acidilactici

20238

Antibiotics, formation of

Streptomyces griseus subsp. griseus

40236

Antibiotics, assays of

Bacillus subtilis subsp. spizizenii

347

Kocuria rhizophila

348

Bacteriolytic activity

Myxococcus xanthus

52389

Bioluminescence

Photobacterium kishitanii 

19954

Catalase positive

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

Catalase negative

Lactobacillus pentosus

20314

Desulfurication

Desulfovibrio desulfuricans subsp. desulfuricans

642

Experiments in genetics

general

Escherichia coli

498

chromosomal streptomycin resistance

Escherichia coli

498

phage sensitivity

Escherichia coli

613

Phage T4

4505

spontaneous reversion of lac- mutants

Escherichia coli

1058

induction, repression

Escherichia coli

1329, 10198, 10199, 10200

conjugation

Escherichia coli

423, 429, 1562, 1563

transformation

Acinetobacter sp.

586, 587, 588

Growth, rapid

Vibrio natriegens

759

Isotopic pattern in labelled glucose,

determination of

Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides

20193

Nitrate reduction

nitrate to nitrite

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

nitrate to N2

Bacillus licheniformis

13

Oxidase positive

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

Oxidase negative

Escherichia coli

498

OF test (Hugh-Leifson)

 

 

 

acid formation from glucose

 

 

oxidative

Pseudomonas fluorescens

50090

fermentative

 

Escherichia coli

498

gas formation from glucose

 

Escherichia coli

498

Spores

heat resistance

Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis

10

germination

Bacillus fastidiosus

83

Sulfur precipitation, extracellular

Thiobacillus thioparus

505

Vitamins, assay of

Lactobacillus pentosus

20314

Voges-Proskauer reaction

positive

Raoultella planticola

3069

negative

Escherichia coli

498



FUNGI

MYXOMYCETES

SPECIES

DSM No.

Sorocarp

Dictyostelium discoideum

947

OOMYCETES

SPECIES

DSM No.

Gametophyte, sporophyte, resting sporangium

Allomyces arbuscula

954, 955

Dioecism, oogonia, sporangia, antherida, sporangia

Phytophthora nicotianae

1828, 1829

ZYGOMYCETES

SPECIES

DSM No.

Plus and minus strain, zygospores, phototropic sporangia

Phycomyces blakesleeanus

1359, 1360

Septate mycelium, oogametangiogamy, conidia ejection

Basidiobolus ranarum

1461

Multispore sporangia, Zygospores

Mucor mucedo

809, 810

Rhizopus stolonifer

63011

Thamnidium elegans

912

Sporangia and sporangiola

Thamnostylum piriforme

2037

Mating types, carotin production

Blakeslea trispora

1254, 1255

Sporangia and conidiospores, conidia

Choanephora infundibulifera

960

Cunninghamella elegans

1908

Phototropic sporangia, ejection apparatus

Pilobolus sphaerosporus

1343

Mycelium / yeast dimorphism

Mucor rouxii

1191

ASCOMYCETES

SPECIES

DSM No.

Endomycetales

 

 

Multinucleate septa, naked asci

Dipodascus aggregatus

974

Uninucleate septa

Eremascus fertilis

1270

Haplont, somatogamy, fission

Schizosaccharomyces pombe

70576, 70577

Diplont, ascospore formation, fermentation

Saccharomyces cerevisiae

1334

Pellicula, hat-shaped ascospores

Pichia anomala

70255

Mycelium, blastoconidia

Endomyces fibuliger

70554

Eurotiales

 

 

Conidia, asci without peridium

Byssochlamys nivea

1824

Conidiophores, cleistothecia

Eupenicillium terrenum

2418

Gymnoascales

 

 

Loose peridium

Gymnoascus reessii

975

Sordariales

 

 

Plus and minus strains, perithecia, micro- and macroconidia

Neurospora crassa

1257, 1258

No conidia, ascus formation, perithecia

Sordaria macrospora

997, 999, 1000, 5617

Sordaria fimicola

995, 996

Self-fertilization, perithecia

Chaetomium globosum

1962

HOLOBASIDIOMYCETES

SPECIES

DSM No.

Mono- and dicarya, clamp connections, fruting bodies, tetrapolar mating system

Polyporus ciliatus

1023

Multiple clamps

Coprinus verticillatus

3397

Morphology of fruiting bodies and hyphal system

Schizophyllum commune

1025

Agaricus bisporus

3054

Pleurotus ostreatus

1020

Rhizomorphs

Armillaria mellea

1654

Fruiting bodies with peridioles, ejection apparatus

Cyathus stercoreus

1674

Sphaerobolus stellatus

1028

HYPHOMYCETES

SPECIES

DSM No.

conidiogenesis

Alternaria alternata

62006

Penicillium camemberti

1233

Acremonium strictum

3567

Geotrichum candidum

1240

Botrytis cinerea

877

Aureobasidium pullulans

62074

Humicola fuscoatra

63302

Physiological characteristics

 

 

thermophilic

Acremonium zonatum

1553

psychrophilic

Mrakia frigida

4634

Snow mold basidomycete

1847

halophilic

Eurotium halophilicum

1624

osmophilic

Chrysosporium xerophilum

4378

mycoparasitic

Dispira cornuta

3305

nematode trapping

Arthrobotrys oligospora

1491

Arthrobotrys brochopaga

3287

Monacrosporium eudermatum

2024

Hohenbuehelia sp.

2815

wood degradation (brown rot)

Gloeophyllum sepiarium

6420

wood degradation (white rot)

Phanerochaete chrysosporium

1556