University-Bioresources

The following list provides an overview on suggestions of microorganisms suitable for teaching purposes in higher educational institutions (polytechnics, universities, and similar institutions). The bacteria are listed according to their specific properties. Please download our price list for prices.

The fungi (following the bacteria section) are listed systematically with reference to K. Esser, Kryptogamen, Springer Verlag, Berlin, 1976 and according to physiological groups.

 

BACTERIA

MORPHOLOGY DETAILS SPECIES DSM No.
Cocci   Micrococcus luteus 20030
regular chains Streptococcus vestibularis 5636
Sarcinae   Sporosarcina ureae 317
Spirals   Aquaspirillum peregrinum 1839
Spirochaetes   Spirochaeta aurantia 1902
Rods small Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
large Priestia megaterium 90
chains Bacillus mycoides 299
curved Ancylobacter aquaticus 334
Budding, prosthecate cells   Hyphomicrobium facile 1565
Coryneform bacteria morphological changes Arthrobacter crystallopoietes 20117
Flexible cells   Chitinophaga filiformis 527
Trichomes   Caryophanon latum 484
Rosettes   Leucothrix mucor 621
Fruiting bodies   Stigmatella hybrida 53755
  Myxococcus xanthus 52389
Branching filaments (aerial mycelium)   Streptomyces albidoflavus 40233
Multicellular filaments, gliding   Alysiella crassa 2578
Endospores ellipsoidal Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 10
spherical Lysinibacillus sphaericus 396
cells swollen Lysinibacillus sphaericus 396
cells not swollen Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 10
Spores of Actinomycetales structure of the spore chains:    
rectus flexibilis Lysinibacillus sphaericus 40233
retinaculum apertum Streptomyces prasinopilosus 40098
spira Streptomyces viridochromogenes 40110
verticillate Streptomyces netropsis 40093
zoospores Planobispora rosea 43051
     
aplanospores Streptosporangium roseum 43021
lateral spores, single Saccharomonospora caesia 43068
Myxospores   Myxococcus xanthus 52389
Cysts   Azotobacter vinelandii 85
Flagellation lateral tufted Selenomonas ruminantium subsp. ruminantium 2150
polar Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
peritrichous Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 10
Motility by flagella Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
gliding Myxococcus xanthus 52389
Sheaths, capsules, slime sheaths Sphaerotilus montanus 565
capsules Azotobacter vinelandii 85
dextran Leuconostoc mesenteroides subsp. dextranicum 20484
cellulose Sarcina ventriculi 300
  Komagataeibacter xylinus 2004
Cell inclusions iogen (granulose) Clostridium pasteurianum 525
poly-beta-hydroxybutyric acid Bacillus megaterium 90
parasporal bodies Bacillus thuringiensis 350
sulfur Allochromatium vinosum 180
gas vacuoles Ancylobacter aquaticus 334
volutin granules Shinella zoogloeoides 287
Staining reactions Gram positive Lactiplantibacillus plantarum subsp. plantarum 20174
Gram negative Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
acid fast Mycobacterium phlei 43214
spore staining Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis 10
PIGMENTS
BACTERIUM
DSM No.
diffusible Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
non-diffusible Micrococcus luteus 20030
fluorescent Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
bacteriochlorophyll a Rhodospirillum rubrum 107
bacteriochlorophyll b Blastochloris viridis 134
bacteriochlorophyll c Chlorobaculum thiosulfatiphilum 249
bacteriochlorophyll g Heliobacterium chlorum 3682
carotenoids Flavobacterium aquatile 1132
indigoidine Pseudarthrobacter polychromogenes 342
melanin Streptomyces purpurascens 40310
nicotine blue (from nicotine) Arthrobacter nicotinovorans 420
violacein Janthinobacterium lividum 1522
REACTION TO OXYGEN BACTERIUM DSM No.
strictly aerobic Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
facultatively anaerobic Heyndrickxia coagulans 1
strictly anaerobic Clostridium pasteurianum 525
microaerophilic Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus 20081
SALT REQUIREMENTS BACTERIUM DSM No.
halophilic, moderate Vibrio natriegens 759
halophilic, extreme Halobacterium salinarum 670
TEMPERATURE REQUIREMENTS BACTERIUM DSM No.
psychrophilic Paenibacillus macquariensis subsp. macquariensis 2
mesophilic Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
thermophilic Geobacillus stearothermophilus 456
extremely thermophilic Thermus thermophilus 579
PH REQUIREMENTS SPECIES DSM No.
acidophilic Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius subsp. acidocaldarius 446
alkaliphilic Alkalihalobacillus alcalophilus 485
NUTRITIONAL REQUIREMENTS SPECIES DSM No.
growth factor independent Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
vitamin dependent Lactobacillus pentosus 20314
amino acid dependent Bacillus subtilis 402
extreme substrate specialization (uric acid) Metabacillus fastidiosus 83
NUTRITIONAL TYPES DETAILS SPECIES DSM No.
Chemolithotrophic oxidation of sulfur compounds: sulfur Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans 504
oxidation of sulfur compounds: thiosulfate Thiobacillus thioparus 505
oxidation of ferrous compounds Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans 583
oxidation of hydrogen Cupriavidus necator 428
Chemoheterotrophic   Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
Photoautotrophic   Allochromatium vinosum 180
Photoheterotrophic   Rhodospirillum rubrum 107
Nitrogen fixation free-living bacteria, aerobic Azotobacter vinelandii 85
free-living bacteria, anaerobic Clostridium pasteurianum 525
symbiotic (Pisum sativum) Rhizobium pisi 30132
Parasitic   Bacteriovorax stolpii 12778
  Escherichia coli (host) 613

 

DEGRADATION/UTILIZATION OF NATURAL COMPOUNDS

SUBSTRATE SPECIES DSM No.
Casein Bacillus subtilis 10
Cellulose Cellulomonas uda 20108
Chitin Streptomyces albidoflavus 40233
Deoxyribonucleic acid Bacillus subtilis 402
Esculin Paenibacillus polymyxa 36
Gelatin Bacillus subtilis 10
Pectin Paenibacillus polymyxa 36
Poly-beta-hydroxybutyric acid Variovorax paradoxus 645
Starch Bacillus subtilis 10
Sulfur Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans 504
Uric acid Metabacillus fastidiosus 83
Urea Sporosarcina pasteurii 33

 

FERMENTATIONS

PRODUCT SPECIES DSM No.
Ethanol Zymomonas mobilis 424
Lactic acid, homofermentative Lactobacillus pentosus 20314
Lactic acid, heterofermentative Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides 20193
Propionic acid Propionibacterium thoenii 20276
Butyric acid Clostridium pasteurianum 525
Acetic acid Gluconobacter oxydans 50049

 

OTHER PROPERTIES

PROPERTY DETAILS SPECIES DSM No.
Amino acids, quantitative determination of   Pediococcus acidilactici 20238
Antibiotics, formation of   Streptomyces griseus subsp. griseus 40236
Antibiotics, assays of   Bacillus spizizenii 347
  Kocuria rhizophila 348
Bacteriolytic activity   Myxococcus xanthus 52389
Catalase positive   Bacillus subtilis 10
Catalase negative   Lactobacillus pentosus 20314
Desulfurication   Desulfovibrio desulfuricans 642
Experiments in genetics general Escherichia coli 498
chromosomal streptomycin resistance Escherichia coli 498
phage sensitivity Escherichia coli 613
  Escherichia phage T4 (Tequatrovirus T4) 4505
spontaneous reversion of lac- mutants Escherichia coli 1058
induction, repression Escherichia coli 1329, 10198, 10199, 10200
conjugation Escherichia coli 423, 429, 1562, 1563
transformation Acinetobacter sp. 586, 587, 588
Growth, rapid   Vibrio natriegens 759
Isotopic pattern in labelled glucose, determination of Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides 20193
Nitrate reduction nitrate to nitrite Bacillus subtilis 10
nitrate to N2 Bacillus licheniformis 13
Oxidase positive   Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
Oxidase negative   Escherichia coli 498

OF test (Hugh-Leifson)

     
acid formation from glucose      
oxidative   Pseudomonas fluorescens 50090
fermentative   Escherichia coli 498
gas formation from glucose   Escherichia coli 498
Spores heat resistance Bacillus subtilis 10
germination Metabacillus fastidiosus 83
Sulfur precipitation, extracellular   Thiobacillus thioparus 505
Vitamins, assay of   Lactiplantibacillus pentosus 20314
Voges-Proskauer reaction positive Raoultella planticola 3069
negative Escherichia coli 498



FUNGI

MYXOMYCETES SPECIES DSM No.
Sorocarp Dictyostelium discoideum 947
OOMYCETES SPECIES DSM No.
Gametophyte, sporophyte, resting sporangium Allomyces arbuscula 954, 955
Dioecism, oogonia, sporangia, antherida, sporangia Phytophthora nicotianae 1828, 1829
ZYGOMYCETES SPECIES DSM No.
Plus and minus strain, zygospores, phototropic sporangia Phycomyces blakesleeanus 1359, 1360
Septate mycelium, oogametangiogamy, conidia ejection Basidiobolus ranarum 1461
Multispore sporangia, Zygospores Mucor mucedo 809, 810
Rhizopus stolonifer 63011
Thamnidium elegans 912
Sporangia and sporangiola Thamnostylum piriforme 2037
Mating types, carotin production Blakeslea trispora 1254, 1255
Sporangia and conidiospores, conidia Choanephora infundibulifera var. cucurbitarum 960
Cunninghamella elegans 1908
Phototropic sporangia, ejection apparatus Pilobolus sphaerosporus 1343
Mycelium / yeast dimorphism Mucor circinelloides 1191
ASCOMYCETES SPECIES DSM No.
Endomycetales    
Multinucleate septa, naked asci Dipodascus aggregatus 974
Uninucleate septa Eremascus fertilis 1270
Haplont, somatogamy, fission Schizosaccharomyces pombe var. pombe 70576, 70577
Diplont, ascospore formation, fermentation Saccharomyces cerevisiae 1334
Pellicula, hat-shaped ascospores Wickerhamomyces anomalus 70255
Mycelium, blastoconidia Endomyces fibuliger 70554
Eurotiales    
Conidia, asci without peridium Byssochlamys nivea 1824
Conidiophores, cleistothecia Eupenicillium terrenum 2418
Gymnoascales    
Loose peridium Gymnoascus reessii 975
Sordariales    
Plus and minus strains, perithecia, micro- and macroconidia Neurospora crassa 1257, 1258
No conidia, ascus formation, perithecia Sordaria macrospora 997, 999, 1000, 5617
Sordaria fimicola 995, 996
Self-fertilization, perithecia Chaetomium globosum 1962
HOLOBASIDIOMYCETES SPECIES DSM No.
Mono- and dicarya, clamp connections, fruting bodies, tetrapolar mating system Polyporus ciliatus 1023
Multiple clamps Coprinopsis verticillata 3397
Morphology of fruiting bodies and hyphal system Schizophyllum commune 1025
Agaricus bisporus 3054
Pleurotus ostreatus 1020
Rhizomorphs Armillaria mellea 1654
Fruiting bodies with peridioles, ejection apparatus Cyathus stercoreus 1674
Sphaerobolus stellatus 1028
HYPHOMYCETES SPECIES DSM No.
conidiogenesis Alternaria alternata 62006
Penicillium camemberti 1233
Sarocladium strictum 3567
Geotrichum candidum 1240
Botrytis cinerea 877
Rhizosphaera sp. 62074
Humicola brunnea var. brunnea 63302
Physiological characteristics    
thermophilic Acremonium zonatum 1553
psychrophilic Mrakia frigida 4634
unclassified fungus 1847
halophilic Eurotium halophilicum 1624
osmophilic Chrysosporium xerophilum 4378
mycoparasitic Dispira cornuta 3305
nematode trapping Arthrobotrys oligospora 1491
Arthrobotrys brochopaga 3287
Monacrosporium eudermatum 2024
Hohenbuehelia sp. 2815
wood degradation (brown rot) Gloeophyllum sepiarium 6420
wood degradation (white rot) Phanerochaete chrysosporium 1556